Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing the forwarding of an email

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So my company has this email address: "info@company.org". should someone send an email to info@company.org, it automatically appears in our receptionist's outlook. How do I take that off so that it would no longer reach her, but instead reach someone else's outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:mejdelman
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35098664
If the email address is added to the receptionists account, delete the address and add it to the other account, or if configured in a Distribution Group, change the members of the distribution group removing the receptionist and adding the other user.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098668
One of a few ways depending how the mailbox is configured.

If the forwarding is configured on the mailbox itself (info@) then under the properties of the mailbox and Mail Flow settings (if Exchange 2007/2010) or Exchange Advanced/General if Exchange 2003 there will be an option to forward the message.

The other option is it could be added as an extra email address for the receptionsts mailbox, if so it will be listed under email addresses.

The 3rd option is it could be an outlook rule forwarding the message to someone else.

The 4th Option is it could be a distribution group called info@ and the receptionists mailbox is part of that group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mejdelman
ID: 35129828
ok, so it turns out that all i needed to do was change the sharing permissions of the info@user outlook. Now, I am an owner of that inbox, and it appears as an inbox within a separate mailbox on my navigation pane in outlook.

Now...how do I set it up so that i can email FROM the info email?
0