Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desk electronic photo frame with password

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any electronic photo frame displaying photos, but if for example, you leave the office for 2 days, you want to put a password, is there any options for that in what is available?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 35106447
not to my knowledge...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 35107131
I'd stick it in a lockable drawer, or take it home.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 35107796
or hide the power supply
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 400 total points
ID: 35109770
You sparked my interest with this question.  I really thought this would be a fairly typical feature, considering it is something that may very well be left in an office.  So then I started looking, and to my surprise, not only was this not a typical feature, I only found 1 digital picture frame that includes "password protected access" in its documentation:
http://www.photovu.com/digital-frames/22in-widescreen/pv2265w.php

and it is not a cheap one, nor small.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 400 total points
ID: 35109902
get a digital photo frame that uses an external memory card to show the images. Then when you leave the office for an extended period of time you can simply remove the memory card and take it with you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35141608
thanks for your very knowledgeable answers..
0