Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error opening database form.

Posted on 2011-03-10
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting an error when opening a database form. it is giving me the missing OWC10.dll but its only when I try to open the databse in access 2007. in Access 2003 its fine. can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:jlcannon
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35098731
In the A2007 case, do you see this in References (see image) ?

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1400 total points
ID: 35098794
Are these two different machines - that is, you're opening Access 2003 on MachineA, but Access 2007 on MachineB?

First thing to do is insure you actually need that reference (in most cases it's not needed). Make a copy of the database, then do this:

1) Open the VBA Editor.
2) Click Debug - Compile. Fix any errors you find, and continue doing this until the menuitem is disabled.
3) Now click Tools - References. Remove the reference to OWC10.dll
4) Now compile again.

If you get no errors in Step #4, you don't need the reference. If you DO get errors, then you almost certainly need that reference. If so, then you'll have to install the OWC10 files on the 2007 machine. This should do it, although I'm not 100% sure:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=7287252C-402E-4F72-97A5-E0FD290D4B76&displaylang=en

It's referenced for 2003, but is a standard exe file, and should install the items needed on the 2007 machine.

Note that if your target platform is Windows 64-bit, all bets are off :)
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35098815
That's a pile of references Joe :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 35098818
@DatabaseMX I have been looking for how to open that window and cant find it.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 35098853
Open the VBA editor ... Tools>>References

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35098859
"That's a pile of references Joe :)"
Dude ... it's my EE test mdb ....

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35098899
You know ... you constantly download peeps db's ... they have refs set ... so you set to trouble shoot issue.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 35099040
thanks guys. I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35099083
Just curious ... what was the issue?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 35099113
it was the office XP components were in use but not needed. I unchecked it and all works now.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35099244
"Dude ... it's my EE test mdb ...."

Ahhh ... that would explain it!

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35099357
You know ... you download  peeps db's ... you need to set a Ref to troubleshoot ... eventually, you have about every Ref know to Office !

mx
0