Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count the number of records by ID Number in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
12
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I count the number of records by ID Number (Column A) in Excel using a formula? The file is sorted by ID Number?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 35098718
=COUNTIF(A1:A10,"1")


Counts the number of times 1 exists in the range ...a1 thru a10
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35098719
I suggest to use a Pivot Table.

Below is the link for a good understanding of how pivot table works.

http://www.timeatlas.com/5_minute_tips/chunkers/learn_to_use_pivot_tables_in_excel_2007_to_organize_data

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35098730
...wait.. are you trying to count how many times a specific ID number appears ?..if so the top formula is what you need...

If not...what do you mean "count by id"?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35099262
You can build a Pivot Table to list the ID's and the count of each one!

jppinto
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35099920
Morinia,

if I read your question carefully, "How do I count the number of record by ID col A in Excel using a formula ? The file is sorted by ID Number I understand that you want to count in Column A the occurences of ID number knowing that the ID numbers are sorted.

If my understanding is correct Based on the small Example:
108      4
108      4
108      4
108      4
109      1
112      1
113      2
113      2
114      1
115      2
115      2
122      2
122      2
127      2
127      2

Given that you have your ID's in Col A and the result in Col B your formulas should be:
=COUNTIF($A:$A,A1) and drag it all the way down for as many ID as you have.

Rgds/gowflow
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35108414
Allow me to disagree on the accepted answer! This, in my opinion, is not the best solution for your problem because if you have duplicate ID's like on the example posted, and put the COUNTIF formula on the 2nd column you will be returning duplicate counts also. If you use a Pivot Table for that, the result would be something like this instead:

108   4
109   1
112   1
113   2
114   1
115   2
122   2
127   2

I thought that this is what you wanted...that's why me, and MINDSUPERB suggested a Pivot Table instead of a Countif solution.

I would like to ear your feedback please.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35109292
"Allow me to disagree on the accepted answer!"

..... Allow me to do the same since I was the one who posted that formula in the first place.
....gowflow, just posted the formula I had already posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 35113918
I need to reassign the points.  There was an oversight on my part.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35115952
I have no problem with the points being re-assigned which ever way the asker deem appropriate. One comment though I don't think that the countif is a formulas that belong to one person !!! xuserx2000: you did use countif correct but your example simply counted as you stated: Counts the number of times 1 exists in the range ...a1 thru a10  and is not what the asker needed !
rgds/gowflow
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35127008
I stick with my previous post! I don't think that the COUNTIF formula be the best way to do this, Pivot Table would do a better job. I still don't agree with the accepted answer!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35127411
ippinto, the best way to do this is what is convenient to the asker not what one can find as best ! totally disagree with your statement as you are proposing a solution viz pivot table that could not be convenient to the asker as maybe they are not willing to venture in !!! it is also like suggesting to them a VBA solution that also could be judged as best of all !!!!
gowflow
0