Solved

Sharepoint Server 2010 is slow.. especially when uploading large files/creating new sites

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
2,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I'm setting up a Sharepoint 2010 site (I'm grateful for everyone's advice from this site!) but it seems very slow whenever I create a new site, or upload large file.

For example, I upload a 50mb file... it's very quick. I upload a 500mb file, and that's quick until it gets to "processing..." - "please wait while your changes are processed".

The site is for a media company, and we need to upload large files. The server has memory left, and the CPU usage is quite low.

The Sharepoint setup is on the same server as the SQL 2008 standard database.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:simpsonator
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 35099045
Hi,
it is a known problem. First, read this article and update settings to support large files upload:
http://blog.gavin-adams.com/2007/06/28/configuring-large-file-support/

Pay attention to this solution, seems it solves problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944981

Then pay attention for IIS Add-ons, like URLscan, which can cause delays scannig files.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointadmin/thread/ef8b62ab-ac0d-44f0-be1f-85e9d484a30e?prof=required

Also Antivirus can take quite some time to scan a file.

Nvertheless, if you have fast NIC adapters, observer uploading graph with large files. Faster NIC's use system memory for buffering, and when buffer is full, upload almost drops to 1% of maximum, and 5-30 seconds delay occures until buffer flushes. I don't know how to solve this, except of using as dumb NIC driver as possible (Intel E1000, for example).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35099135
I don't know how to solve this, except of using as dumb NIC driver as possible (Intel E1000, for example)
Maybe you can try NIC teaming on your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35099454
Hi - files are actually slow to upload from the server itself... so I don't think it's a NIC issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_PL
ID: 35099478
I'm sorry for confusing you, I was just replying to Labsy's post. I'm sorry once again :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 35099828
In my previous answer you may see, there are IIS timeout problems when loading large files. I'd follow the suggested article and report back with results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35108477
Hi
Thanks Labsy, but I've gone through all those links you gave me and none of them have improved the problem. I'm not sure it's a file size issue.

When I simply try to create a new site, it takes three minutes of the screen "processing.. please wait while your changes are being processed"

-that makes me think something else is going on for it to be happening to uploading files (some less than 30MB) and when creating new applications/sites.

New ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35110261
Hi
Small files go so fast, the speed seems directly proportional to the size of the file.... I wondered if it's the time it takes to actually insert the file in to the SQL Standard 2008 DB?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 35868016
Hi,
is this issue resolved? If yes, I'd be happy to hear back from you, if not, additional attention might be requested.
0