Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I count how many times an image has been downloaded on Web pages different to mine.

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am advertising at a third party web page and I would like to measure the hits this page will have. This site is going to display my own hosted image as a banner. So I am sure there must be a way to count that. I would also like to know in which of its pages was displayed as the homepage hits are more expensive than on other pages.
Finally, I am actually going to do this with other sites so I would like to provide a different url to each so that I can track this stats.
Can you help me please?

Cheer!
0
Comment
Question by:degaray
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 1200 total points
ID: 35099363
Using AwStats you can analyse web server logs, which will show you stats of displaying your image. Each access to image, hosted on your server, will leave a trace in webserver LOG file, so you can analyze it with any good statistics software.
AwStats is free and quite easy to install, just pay attention to adjust LOG files properly.
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/

If you go with AwStats, here is how to cnfigure tracking of images/order tracking:
http://awstats.sourceforge.net/docs/awstats_extra.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vimal DM
Vimal DM earned 800 total points
ID: 35106143
Hai,

1) If the image name are from the database,which will be of separate records,where you can have hit-count field and maintain the count,whenever the image been downloaded.

2) Or you can have the unique image name and maintain the hit-count in the .txt file for that unique name
0