Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Plan for Hyper-V Environment

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a new network that consists of the following:

Hosts
Two WS2K8 R2 Enterprise servers running Hyper-V role hosting multiple VMs

VMs
DC, SQL server, file server, and other misc application servers.

We need to create a backup plan for our network.  I'm looking for some advice on how I should go about backing up the hosts, the VMs and so on.

We will be utilizing and off-site backup partner via a WAN over night.  Some advice on the type of backups we should use, retention policies, and so on would be helpful.

I also need some guidance on how to backup the file server as it will most likely require restores for lost files, overwritten files and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:DSM_22
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35107832
backup strategy always comes with recovery plan.

so what is your business requirement? and budget?

do you need each host level backup or a vhd backup will sufficient?

it is really about your requirement
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSM_22
ID: 35111759
A VHD backup of all running VMs would do, but I'm concerned about the virtual DC and SQL server.

The budget is whatever it needs to be to get the job done really.  We shouldn't require any expenses for on-site storage so the only foreseeable purchases would be software-based.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35118983
okay,

when we are talking about backup strategy you need to make sure what is your recovery point objective (RPO) and the recovery time objective (RTO)

For a RPO and RTO is for more than a day. For DC and SQL, native backup the log and system state will do the job. (the restore job will take a day to go)

for better than 1 or 2 hours for RPO and/or RTO, you need something better, like storagecraft shadowprotect, symantec backup exec system recovery, ca arcserve d2d or high availability or something else (doubletake or something like that .... they are too many different product to do the same job)


even aggresive, novell platespin forge offers 6 minutes replication and restore time is less than few minutes.




it really depends on what strategy you want
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
colditzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167519
Do not forget Microsoft's own System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) as it will provide everything you need to back up your Hyper-V, SQL, Exchange, SharePoint and Windows Servers/Clients.
MS DPM currently only supports backing up MS environments.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35386484
You have another physical domain controller at your site?  

0