[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best printer for Flyers and other marketing efforts

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a mid-priced printer for flyers and other marketing efforts.  I am torn between ink or laser.  I am not overly concerned about price per print because it will not be my primary printer.  Does any have a recommendation for a high quality output?  Laser or ink?
0
Comment
Question by:fijimark
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099598
Personally, from my experience, the Xerox Phaser is the best printer for flyers, etc.

http://www.office.xerox.com/printers/enus.html?source=105594&CMP=KNC-NARSUS&HBX_PK=zerox_phazer&HBX_OU=50&ADGRP=phaser_msp

I would definately go laser. If they get wet, inkjet could smear.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35101526
I agree about the Phasers, especially the 6360 and 7760. Also, when printing good quality, inkjets are *slow*, not what you want for flyers. For best quality they also need expensive inkjet paper. Lasers just need a good quality (smooth & white) bond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijimark
ID: 35109080
I have read issues regarding the Phaser.  Many reviews about the time to print.  I see they have a new model 6500.  Any thoughts?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35109199
They are not the fastest printer, in part, due the the quality level that they print at. The color on them seems to have a glossy finish. It uses almost a wax as ink, which gives it the nice finish. We had about 10 in the engineering firm where I previously worked. It is generally less expensive to keep a maintenance contract on them due to access to parts. Xerox makes getting parts difficult if you are not an authorized service provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijimark
ID: 35109256
Since you had so many in your firm.  Do I need to be concerned about the resolution of 600x600 compared to an inkjet?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35110002
I don't think so. We typically had, I believe, the 8500 series. Although, it has been 2 years since I worked there. Virtually all of our marketing material was printed throught these printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijimark
ID: 35110250
Thank you I am trying to coordinate a demo unit for our office
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35115519
Watch out for resolution specs. Very few lasers go above 600 dpi. As far as I know no inkjet go much higher either. Any other figures you see are deceiving - and I've seen as high as 9600 dpi. They mean that the printer uses advanced halftoning which makes it print images that look as good as a printing press would at the spec'd resolution. Virtually no printer these uses the standard (postScript) halftoning with screen frequencies and angles, so images will print better. However, their resolyion in lines and text is still only the 600 (or 1200 dpi).

BTW, the Phaser 7760 is one of the few that do a real 1200dpi. And interestingly, its best image quality is at 600 dpi. That is because at the 600dpi photo setting it uses variable dot sizes, giving a smoother image.

I have not seen the Phaser 6500, but it's not as fast as the 6360 or 7760. I can't comment on the quality but it should be good.
0