Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window 2008 in laptop

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a device  that i can install Window 2008 Server, and I will connect to
my work computer or monitor for connection.

I also have a concern about wireless internet access. and see I can get it or not.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099335
What? Why?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35099877

"I am looking for a device  that i can install Window 2008 Server" - could you please explain..

there are certain difficulties in getting this done ...
http://blogs.technet.com/b/roblarson/archive/2009/05/02/installing-windows-server-2008-r2-on-a-notebook-and-getting-all-those-required-drivers.aspx

Also why would you wanna waste a Server Licence on a Laptop ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 35100546
because i want to have all of the source codes locally in my device, and I don't want bring laptop.
my office already have a laptop. basically, i need a mini server that I can carry around.

The source codes of the website is huge. and need server to run. Plus I may not go to the area that don't have Internet connection.

This is why
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 35107980
Hey Webboy,

I am not sure what kind of laptop you have, but a free VMware version will run Server2008 (R2) just fine if you have a powerfull enough laptop.

here : http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0
you can download VMWare Server. Its free and easy to use.
Hope this helps !
0