Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook to Exchange Protocol

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know what protocol exchange uses to connect to exchange?   Is it an ssl connection?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35099165
Depends which version of Exchange and how you are connecting.

It uses RPC from inside your network.

From outside your network it would use RPC-HTTPS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35099307
Usually Outlook uses imap to communicate to Exchange. But with the newer versions of Exchange / Outlook, it can also use a secure imap, imap4rev1. That one is secured by ssl. Imap uses port 143 and imaprev1 uses 993.
You can however use pop3 / smtp in Outlook, but by default it uses imap.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35099311
Outlook does not use IMAP to connect to an Exchange Server! IMAP isn't even enabled by default with any version of Exchange.  Neither is POP3!
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:janvanderwijk
janvanderwijk earned 500 total points
ID: 35099584
HTTPS is a protocol, i agree, but RPC is'n quite a protocol isn't it?
What protocol does an RPC use, do you think....
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35099620
No, you are right, the protocol in use is a mixture of TCP/IP, NETBIOS, NETBIOS over TCP/IP or IPX/SPX depending on the versions in use and the network circumstances.

However, outlook still uses RPC, over a mixture of these protocols.

It most certainly does not use IMAP, POP3 or SMTP when connecting to an Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35101200
I totally backup Demazter Outlook (when configured with exchange account of course) does not use IMAp/POP3 or SMTP it uses MAPI protocol (or MAPI over RPC)


From outside the company you have the choice of connecting through a VPN connection or using outlook anywhere through HTTPS
0