Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Outlook 2011 to exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been at this all day and I am at a loss.  We just installed a new SBS 2008 server.  There is one mac on the network.  We update Mac office to 2011.  However the issue is that I can not connect outlook 2011 to exchange.  Most of the time during setup autodiscover fails so I have to enter in the server name.  Then it tells me my login credentials are wrong.  However these creditials worked setting up an iphone.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35099347
Use Outlook Web Access address as the server address?

Example:  https://yourdomain.com/owa
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35099395
i did that.  it does not kick back any errors as to why it does not connect, but it does not connect.  If i try to send a message I get a 17997 error
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35099492
A good few people have had this issue; someone else has managed to resolve by editing setting below;

Tick Override default port in the Outlook 2011 settings and changed the port to 442
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35099529
Yea, I have seen there are lots of issues with this.  I tried the port suggestion.  Still no dice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Gillespie
ID: 35099588
Seems to be a lot on changing the default ports... Have you tried updating the software, there may be a patch?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tekyguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099696
The iphone uses Exchange Active Sync to connect, which is different then office 2011.  Office 2011 uses Webdav/Webservices to connect to exchange, unlike Outlook for PC, which uses MAPI.


So in Exchange 2007 on SBS server, you need to setup and configure WEBDAV for Office 2011:
Here is an article talking about this:
 Webdav Exchange 2007

And this may have been answered here too:
EE SBS 2008 Outlook2011/entourage webdav


Then you can configure outlook 2011 to connect to your server:

Outlook 2011 config, if Exchange is configured correctly:
   1. Launch Microsoft Outlook 2011.
   2. In the Startup Wizard, click Next. If the Startup Wizard doesn't automatically display, from the Tools menu, select Accounts, and then click Exchange Account.
   3. On the Accounts page, enter the following:
          * E-mail Address — Enter your full email address.
          * Method — Select User Name and Password.
          * User Name — Enter your full email address.
          * Password — Enter the password you created for your email account.
   4. Uncheck Configure automatically.
   5. In the Server field, (enter your SMTP email server - ex: mail.domainname.com), and then click Add Account.
   5a. Note:  Depending on your server config,  you may need to enter Servername.domainname.com in the server field
   6. Click Advanced.
   7. On the Server tab, in both Server fields, type in your mail server (enter your SMTP email server - ex: mail.domainname.com).
   8. Click OK, and then exit the window.
   9. Click Send/Receive.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35099899
Ok WebDev is defiantly not set up on my server.  However I am having a hard time following the instructons on how to set it up.  My screen does not hat the links everyone is mentioning.

Screen-shot-2011-03-10-at-3.26.5.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35104909
Well I figured that out, apparently I am blind.  I got the connection to work for about an hour. Then outlooks data file crashed. Outlooks data utility freezes each time i try to fix it. Now when I open outlook I can not reconnect to the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35106418
What service pack are you on for SBS/Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35107972
I am on version 8.01.0340

I tried installing service packs up none of them will install
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35111113
I have started outlook from scratch again.  I am having no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35129205
The server needed Exchange SP2
0