Solved

Windows will not recognize my dvd-rw writable drives as writable drives.

Posted on 2011-03-10
22
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All of a sudden my computer with windows xp sp3 does recognize my dvd-rw drive as a writable
drive. This drive functions normally if I put it in another computer. The drive is an LG GSA-H55N.
I also hooked up an external ASUS dvd-rw drive which worked fine at first, but now it also is
not recognized by windows as a writable drive.  I have done the upper & lower filters thing, I have
run the Microsoft 'fixit" tool which says the drives aren't writable.  I have checked the registry
entries and both drives have a value of (2). I have updated the firmware, changed the ide cable.
I am at a complete loss. If these drives didn't work in another computer, I would just assume the
drives were bad, but that is not the case.  What is corrupted in windows to cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:fishjam
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpl415 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You may have something funny going on in windows, but first thing I would try is while having drive connected to computer go to disc management (right click computer or mycomputer and click on manage then click on disc management) and see if the drive pops up there, if it does then tell me what it says, try clicking on properties and see what it says, and maybe try remapping the drive name.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpl415
Comment Utility
I also did a quick google search and found another source online that said the same thing, try assigning a drive letter to the drive.  

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/3e474c33-1a00-410b-a9ca-fa1a05e82042
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
Comment Utility
I've had this happen, and if you go to My Computer, right-click the drive, and go to Properties.  Then go to the Recording tab, is Enable Recording checked?


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/bott_03september16.mspx


ks_admin

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
Comment Utility
Which software are you using to Burn the Disks?

Try Imgburn (its free)

http://www.imgburn.com/

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if the issue is recent, a system restore can help
you can also run a chkdsk
or update your drivers with drivereasy from www.drivereasy.com

also - can you hook the cd to the disk port and vice versa to test? it can be a bad controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
I use iImage Burn, also tried Nero Essentials.  Same results. Tried system restore, no help. Enable
recording is checked. The drive shows up in disk management with drive letter I: It shows the
drive as a CD-ROM and under it in small letters is dvd (I), no media. I uninstalled Nero essentials to
make sure I didn't have any packet writing software on the computer.  I re-assigned the drive letter
to D: under disk management. Will see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you yry swapping disk and cd ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
What do you mean swapping disk and cd ports? I was just able to burn a cd after changing drive
letter from I to D in disk management, but haven't tried a dvd yet.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
a disk is connected with its cable to IDE port0, cd normally via other cable to ide port 1
connect disk to port 1, and cd to port 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
I am confused, how do you tell part 0 from port 1?  Where are these ports listed? I have never
heard of ide ports. Please excuse my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
nothing to be excused for (only stupid people never ask questions)
the ide devices connect with a 40 or 80 wire flat cable, as you can see here : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_ATA
normally, you have 2 IDE connectors (or ports), labeled on the mobo as 0 and 1

depending on your motherboard - you may not even have those, but Sata devices :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA

those use smaller cables (usually RED colored)
note that you can have upto 8 connectors
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
Okay thanks.  I am not trying to drag this out, but I do not have access right now to the computer
in question and won't have till I can get back to it on Thursday. Will try all suggestions and let
you know if we have any positive results.  Certainly want to thank one and all for your imput
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
Gentlemen, I appreciate your help, but nothing works. I can burn CD's but not DVD's.  When I burn
a DVD, imgburn goes thru the  process, recognizes the drive and starts the burning process like it
always days and when it is done, it say operation successful. But when I try to access the DVD,
windows reads it as a disk with "raw" file system.  Will try to figure out how to award points, appreciate
your input. Open to any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you swap ports, as i suggested? i appreciate a feedback on it, after my explanation
anyhow - now you say something different  than in your first post
if you can burn cd's - and not DVD's  - then it is likely a bad burner (different lasers for each)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
I could only burn cd's after I changed the drive letter. The burner in question will burn DVD's on
another computer, so it can't be the drive. I am totally clueless. Wonder if a repair install of
windows xp will do anything? Not willing to go thru the hassle of a clean install. It would take me
forever to reinstall all the apps and programs I have to run.  Tried swapping ports, no difference.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
again - did you swap ports, as i suggested? i appreciate a feedback on it, after my explanation

it can be a bad cable or port, as i suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
Sorry, yes I tried that to no avail. I cannot find anyone who has encountered this particular problem.
At wits end. Any last suggestions before I pull the plug on the question?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try with another internal drive?  not sure
btw - what system do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
Home built, intel duo, 2 gig mem, 250 gig hd Sony DVD+/-RW running windows xp professional
service pack three.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and did you try another drive yet?  you can also test your drive on abother system
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
No I haven't tried another drive, don't have one. There just seems to be no complete solution to this
problem. Appreciate your efforts though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fishjam
Comment Utility
None of these solutions solved the problem, but
they did give me additional steps to try to resolve the
problem.
0