Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event 9175 on SBS 2003 Premium

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Small Business Server 2003 Premium OS that does NOT utilize Exchange but I am getting the error EVENT 9175 every minute on my logs(which refers to exchange server not being available).  All posts I've seen to remedy this situation has been for servers that ARE running Exchange.  Can someone help me get these error messages stopped?
0
Comment
Question by:lordzack
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35099294
Are your Exchange Services disabled?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35099355
You need to ensure that all the services that start Microsoft Exchange are set to disabled.

If they are not then there is a possibility they could be used inadvertantly.  They will also be using resources on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 35099406
Is this as simple as going into the server>[run - services.msc] and stopping all services relating to MS Exchange? (there are some that are set to automatic)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35099453
yup that simple
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35099458
no, set them to disabled, not stop.  if you don't set them to disabled they will restart next time you reboot the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 35099618
There are 9 Exchange items in the Services panel. 4 were already disabled and several others had to be stopped.
Event - Manual (stopped)
IMAP4 - Disabled
Information Store - Automatic (stopped)
Management - Automatic (stopped)
MTA Stacks - Disabled
POP3 - Disabled
Routing Engine - Automatic (stopped)
Site Replication Service - Disabled
System Attendant - Automatic (stopped)

As you can see, some items were only stopped - It did not offer the option of Disabling those services.  But in the time it took to type up this response the error messages have stopped.  Is there a way to disable  the "Automatic" services?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099645
IMAP4, MTA, POP3 & SITE Replication service are always disabled by default.

You need to right click on the services and select properties, then in the pull down box set them all to disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lordzack
ID: 35099742
Excellent instructions.  Thank you for your advice - it worked perfectly.
0