Solved

How can a Novell client scan a document directly to folder on Novell Server (Netware 6.5SP6)?

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We purchased a Canon IR Advance C7055 and want Novell clients to scan directly to  the Novell File Server (Netware 6.5SP6).  CIFS is configured with SMB Signatures, Optional; however, error report indicates to Check Server.
0
Comment
Question by:folly15
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35102576
The client PC to which the scanner is attached - does it have Novell Client32 loaded? If not, how is it accessing the NetWare server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:folly15
ID: 35103194
The scanner is not attached to any PC so Client 32 isn't loaded.  It's TCP/IP installed.  Windows Server 2003 users scan directly to folder using SMB without a problem.  We need to scan to Novell server without Client 32 which is what I thought CIFS was for.  Not sure I have the configuration correct.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35103256
Ah, OK. You need to explain details like that.

Yes, the CIFS support in NetWare v6.5 and later is intended to provide SMB-based file services to clients.

Assuming you have it set up correctly, I suspect there's a problem with the authentication credentials being used by the scanner.

Try logging in from a PC using the authentication credentials. If you can't login at all, and you know the credentials are correct, then I'd look at your CIFS configuration. If you can login, but aren't able to write to the target directory, then I'd look at filesystem permissions.

If you can login from a PC and write to the proper location, then I suspect that the scanner is looking for some aspect of SMB that the NetWare CIFS is not providing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 35107723
For our Konica and Kyocera copiers, we configured FTP on the server, and set up the scan functions to use FTP.  Worked flawlessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:folly15
ID: 35109433
Can't login at all from workstation without Novell Client even though credentials are correct.    If Novell Client is running, login works fine. What could be wrong with the CIFS configuration?  FTP is an option we'll explore. I appreciate the help on this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 500 total points
ID: 35113572
I didn't play much with CIFS.  I do seem to recall that have a "simple password" configured was a sticking point, was was making sure to specify all your user contexts (OU's) when configuring CIFS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35113640
The fact you can't login over CIFS suggests that something is indeed wrong with your CIFS configuration. I'd be willing to bet that if whatever it is was fixed, then you'd be able to use the scanner like you originally wanted to.

Using FTP, if that is an option, is perfectly acceptably, assuming the NetWare server is not accessible from the Internet. Remember that FTP passes credentials in the clear (not that SMB is a whole lot better). That may or may not make a difference to your environment.

As to what, specifically, is wrong with your CIFS configuration, I've no idea. It's been years since I played with the CIFS functionality, and I never implemented it on an enterprise basis. Does it require Bindery Emulation support? I can't recall offhand, but the more I think about it, the less likely I think that CIFS depends on Bindery Emulation.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 35113646
Looks like BudDurland has current knowledge of CIFS, so try what he suggested (frankly, I'd completely forgotten about simple password until he mentioned it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:folly15
ID: 35118002
As far as I know CIFS doesn't depend on Bindery Emulation.  Simple password may be an answer and I will try it.  I definitely think it's the CIFS configuration but can't figure out exactly what.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:folly15
ID: 35151817
Thanks for all the suggestions.  Simple password did the trick!  Before we could even see the CIFS server with a local authentication we needed to assign a simple password to the user.  From there, scanning directly to a share on a Novell file server became possible.
0