?
Solved

applying settings in xp is very slow

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
i have a computer that is connected to a domain name on network ,before the connection was fine but now everytimes it takes long to applying settings and then very long after login ..
in general takes long to connect to my network
i have win xp and 2003 server (win nt) i am running mcafee as antivirus and antispya..
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 800 total points
ID: 35099396
This is generally a sign of DNS problems.

Check DNS settings on client.
Also check antivirus/firewall, or better disable it if possible and see if any difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Katastrof
Katastrof earned 400 total points
ID: 35099539
Are you using roaming profiles?  I've been playing with them recently and if you are, they could be the reason.

Check out http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Profile-Folder-Redirection-Windows-Server-2003.html

About 1/2 way down you will see info about folder redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 35099554
Hi
no i m not using roaming profile i m using local profile
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35099639
Have you gone over the possibilities here ?

"You experience a delay when you use your Windows XP computer to log on to a domain or to connect to a network resource "


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832161
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 35099698
I would first try this if you dont already have it enabled


Under Computer Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->System-->Logon, change "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" to ENABLED.


http://www.tweakxp.com/article37007.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 800 total points
ID: 35099856
Edit:
Ba "check DNS settings on client" I meant you should check if your client has 1st DNS setup to point to domain controller's IP, and not to public DNS or router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 35100014
Hi experts thanks for all these solutions
what about if i recreate the connection to the server means i will use the same username and recreate it using computer name then network ID and so and if i do that do i loose all my config for this user or no
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 35109441
You will probably loose all the config info.
Some things to check
Under the Ethernet TCPIP - use DHCP with Address reservations - Then under the DNS tab
Put your domain name in the DNS suffix for this connection  - i.e.  yourlocaldomain.local.com

Ping the server name from a command prompt - make sure it's hitting  the right IP
If it's not Check the HOSTS file
Manually put the server DNS in as primary then the gateway as secondary
Disable any personal firewalls in your Macafee - (That's why I won't use any AVS that has any kind of firewalls - They are great for the guy at home without a router - but they cause nothing at problems in a business environ

0