Solved

software to open jpeg

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have some users that have been working with TIFF files, but due to some issues we need to switch to jpeg. They have been using Microsoft Office Document Imaging to open the files so that they can make changes (highlights, notes, ext...)

I have been looking around for a program to open jpeg files like Microsoft Office Document Imaging but have not been able find one. Is there a plugin for Microsoft Office Document Imaging so that it can open jpeg files, software similar to it, or another solution to my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gail888
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
One of many free options is to use Google Picassa. IT opens images quite fast, but editing abilities are quite photo-oriented, not so good for document images/scans editing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
I would suggest using Paint.net or, if you find that too complicated, you can use Windows Photo Gallery, Windows Live Photo Gallery or Microsoft Office Picture Manager. The last three are easier to use, but have fewer functions than Paint.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gail888
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, I was a bit vague in the problem. The current TIFF's are not really pictures, they are more like text documents (invoices, orders, ext...) I need a program that can highlight words and make notes on a jpeg... must be kinda easy. I agree for power users with PICTURES the programs stated would work, but not really for text.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To make highlights and notes on the images, I would suggest using Paint.net. The only problem is that the text cannot be modified once it has been entered. If you always use layers, a layer can be removed and replaced. Save the file as .pdn to conserve the layers and in .jpeg format to have a smaller file.

Another solution is GIMP 2.6.11, it has a bit of a steep learning curve, but it is free (and very similar to Photoshop).

Here is an example with added text using Paint.net: Example with text (using Paint.net)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
Comment Utility
I have recently started using a product called FastStone, it is very good and easy to use
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Here's another I forgot to mention: Photoscape and the review: Best Free Digital Image Editor...
0