Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading ActiveX for the Mac

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to use Microsoft's windows Small Business Server Remote Web Workplace on a new employee's MacBook Pro and it asks to download MS's activex component.  This was expected, but either Safari or the MacBook is blocking it.  Tried to find the actual executable for the mac on the Internet and downloaded it, but it didn't seem to work.  When opening it, it just showed gibberish.  Any suggestions?  This is my first time on a mac.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Gerbert
Todd Gerbert earned 400 total points
ID: 35099562
Windows programs don't run on a Mac, and vice versa.  ActiveX components are Windows-only.  Try Googling for an RDP or Terminal Services client for MacOS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35099634
That's right.

The only way to use RWW with a Mac is to install Windows on it, perhaps in VMWare Fusion or Parallels. Your best alternative is to use the Microsoft RDP Client for Mac through a VPN:

http://www.microsoft.com/mac/remote-desktop-client
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 700 total points
ID: 35099666
There is another possible solution which is a bit of a kludge. CrossOvers for Mac will allow you to run IE 6.0 with Activex on a Mac. It cost about $60. However, although it will work with SBS 2003, it will not work with SBS 2008, so it is a short term solution at best:

http://www.codeweavers.com/products/crossover/

There is a free trial if you want to give it a try.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 900 total points
ID: 35100643
The best low cost and effective app virtualization for windows apps on a Mac are www.2x.com.

If you have budget, then Citrix XenApp would be my next best recco.

BTW, both products I have mentioned above will allow you to leverage iPads and Android devices to remotely access your infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35109944
Thanks for all the help!
0