Solved

SBS 2003 upgrade issues

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our server was installed in '04 with the original release of SBS 2003.  We recently moved to a new location and upgraded the server to a HP ProLinea.  When our IT provider built the new server, he installed the original release of the OS and then the SP1 upgrade.  That part went fine.  But when he attempted to upgrade to SP2, it didn't work.  I'm not sure what happened but now the server has problems.  Although it supports our needs at this time, the server's browser does not work, it will not read any of it USB ports, it has to be rebooted manually because you have to use the F7 key to select the correct boot device during the boot process.  Otherwise, it will not boot up.
I certainly want a complete reload of the OS, but my question is, should I go ahead and upgrade the OS to SBS 2008 and Exchange 2010?  Or should I just rebuild with SBS 2003 R2?
The problem is that I have already purchased the SBS 2003 R2 package (from TechSoup) and I am unable to purchase SBS 2008 from them until November of this year.  Would upgrading be worth the wait, or should I just reload SBS 2003?
Thanks for your opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:HanoverFiste
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35099830
If you going to move forward you should move to SBS 2011. Could post the specs on your server to verify it can run the newer version?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 35100576
I'm surprised that your IT provider has not resolved the issues for you.  Windows Server 2003 SP2 (there is no SBS 2003 SP2) has been remarkedly pain free.

If the issues you're having are causing lost functionality or lost productivity, then I would reload with SBS 2003 R2, which includes SBS 2003 SP1

When the time comes, you should consider SBS 2011 (not 2008), but only if your hardware will support (64bit OS capapble) lots of storage space (C drive should be at least 120 GB, with another drive with additional space) and must be capable of installing 8-16 gb of RAM depending on user size)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HanoverFiste
ID: 35131906
I think we've decided to follow your advice and perform a complete rebuild to Windows Server 2003 R2.
The best time to upgrade is probably not when you're trying to do it to correct a problem.
Thanks for all the advice.
It is much appreciated.
0