[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I deploy Microsoft Office 2010 using group policy.

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone deployed Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 using group policy? I am trying to deploy office 2010 to Windows Seven workstation.
I am using Microsoft Server 2008R2.
0
Comment
Question by:molly22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35100484
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35100510
Or

Deploy Office 2010 by using Group Policy computer startup scripts

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff602181.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acpang
ID: 35102046
You want to use Microsoft System Centre to deploy Office 2010 at a scheduled time (eg. at night).  The startup script method is lame because it does the install when the computer is starting up or people are logging in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:molly22
ID: 35138302
Sorry for the delay. Had to make sure this works and its does. Thanks.
0