Solved

How to share a product from our webpage onto Facebook

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're trying to share a product page from our e-commerce site onto Facebook.

We are frustrated because by all appearances it should work, but doesn't.

Here is a link to our page. It contains a Facebook share icon. When clicked, it takes you to the Facebook page, but it doesn't show the title. It actually shows the title very briefly, then replaces it with "No Title". Very odd.

Here is the link:
http://www.moxieandoliver.com/pages/product.asp?iid=278

Any thoughts on why this is failing?

For your reference, here is a link to a Lands End site where it does work just fine. We can't find any differences between their site and ours??

http%3a%2f%2fwww.jcpenney.com%2fjcp%2fX6.aspx%3fGrpTyp%3dSIZ%26ItemID%3d1a535f6%26cmsitelet%3dtrue%26cmcatid%3dPPRELATED-FACEBOOK&t=JCPenney+%3a+St.+John's+Bay%c2%ae+Pintuck+Pocket+Short
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 6
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Webmonkey earned 500 total points
ID: 35100073
The JC Penney link isn't formatted so we can use it.  Try providing that link again, as a code block.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 35100775
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 35100779
Here is that link as a code block as well.
http://www.jcpenney.com/jcp/X6.aspx?GrpTyp=SIZ&ItemID=1a535f6&cmsitelet=true&cmcatid=PPRELATED-FACEBOOK&t=JCPenney+:+St.+John's+Bay%c2%ae+Pintuck+Pocket+Short

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 35102321
I discovered the problem - the full link we were providing to facebook was urlencoded.

This means that the 'dot' such as in http://www.domain.com was also being encoded. This broke facebook.

We took the root domain name out of the encoding so that it was as follows:

"http://www.domain.com/" & Server.URLEncode("pages/path/pagename.asp?.....") and then it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rascal
rascal earned 0 total points
ID: 35102324
I discovered the problem - the full link we were providing to facebook was urlencoded.

This means that the 'dot' such as in http://www.domain.com was also being encoded. This broke facebook.

We took the root domain name out of the encoding so that it was as follows:

"http://www.domain.com/" & Server.URLEncode("pages/path/pagename.asp?.....") and then it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 35102361
I discovered the problem - the full link we were providing to facebook was urlencoded.

This means that the 'dot' such as in http://www.domain.com was also being encoded. This broke facebook.

We took the root domain name out of the encoding so that it was as follows:

"http://www.domain.com/" & Server.URLEncode("pages/path/pagename.asp?.....") and then it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rascal
ID: 35135953
Please see my comment for actual solution.
0