Solved

Access 2010 VBA - How do I turn off macros and turn on VBA

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
See attached.

I am creating some simple forms with buttons to call other forms.

The system is creating macros when I would much prefer if it just created regular VBA.

How can I prevent it from creating macros.


Keystone-Prototype.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35099651
file > options > object designers > form/report design
check always use event procedures
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35099756
Thanks capricorn1,

I  have already ticked this box.  (I believe that it is ticked in the database I attached).

However, the problem persists??

Any further thoughts??
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35099767
try to compact and repair or close db and open again.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 57
ID: 35100078

  With the new emphasis on macros once again, I don't think you'll find a switch to turn it off.  You can turn off the Wizard, but I don't believe there is anything to make it generate VBA code rather then a macro.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 250 total points
ID: 35100088
<However, the problem persists??>
if you are using the wizard to create the button, then you can not turn off the creation of embedded macro.

you can, convert the macro created to vba
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 35100116

 Note that there is a "Covert Form Macro's to VBA" on the ribbion.

  However Microsoft is really trying to get people to move away from the VBA, mostly so that DB's can be published via Sharepoint.

JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 35100234
Thanks all,


I "Saved As" to 2003 and the problem is gone.   Not very satisfactory though.
0