Solved

IE and Firefox will not open.

Posted on 2011-03-10
14
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Windows XP I can access Netscape but IE and Firefox will not launch. They install but when I try to open it says cannot locate the file. I double click on Firefox and it says Windows cannot find 'C:\Program Files\Mozilla FireFox\firefox.exe' but the file is there. When I search the files are found in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 35099720
seems some issue with the PATH..did you tried opening the exe direct from the installation folder...

did it worked then or gave you some error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 35099776
Same problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35100069
I saw this yesterday. I already forgot the exact registry key but I found and removed it with autoruns available here.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

You will se a section with IE, FireFox, Chrome etc. listed with the same target of c:windows\(I forget)\iexploreuninst (I think) Just delete them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 35100592
I can now open IE and FireFox but when I try to perform Windows Update I get a connection lost error.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35100648
Now that you have IE running, I would scan the computer with Malware Bytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35101304
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Noodles11
ID: 35106131
Have you tried launching Firefox in Safemode? Hold the shift key and doubleclick Firefox.exe or add -safe-mode at the end of the start icon after firefox.exe.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35108958
make sure that there no viruses, malware and then re install ie8 and firefox
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35109993
How are you coming along with this? Do you need more assistance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 35110396
Well I can launch IE8 and FireFox but windows update is still not working. It keeps saying lost internet connection but the network is fine; it is something with the PC.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35110535
Have you run any of the suggested malware scans?

Can you post the resulting logs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 35110685
I scanned with malwarebytes and deleted a tone of files. This is a personal computer I am working on for an employee and his parents bought it used so it is a mess. I am manually installing service pack 3 and trying to update as much as possible hoping it will resolve some issues. I am on same network and can perofrm updates. I have our security software protecting from any other attacks but I will run additional scans to try and clear any other files off.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35110743
Okay, I will be monitoring for an update when you finish.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35113405
there are some good antivirus online scans like ESET
also try spybot search and destroy and adware all classics
0