[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invest GridView

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I Need  Invest a GridView, actually i have a query with pivot but if i need invest the GridView...

Can I do????
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Webmonkey
ID: 35100026
That doesn't make sense.  Could you possibly explain it to someone else and have them re-state your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tenriquez199
ID: 35100070
Ohmg....

I need the GridView in C# .NET like this:::

              column 1      column 2      column 3
row1
row2
row3

By design i need invest GridView, like this:::

              row 1      row 2      row 3
column1
column2
column3

Actually I do with a pivot in my query but i need that the invest be to code or with a property of GridView...

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35100436
Check:
http://codemaverick.blogspot.com/2008/02/transpose-datagrid-or-gridview-by.html
http://dotnetspeaks.net/post/Pivot-or-Transpose-Rows-in-GridView-using-LINQ.aspx
I have not seen anything any gridview property that transpose row/columns, it has to be done in code outside the gridview.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tenriquez199
ID: 35100813
mas_oz2003... Your post it's excellent i do it and it's work but when i try to do this with SQLDATASOURCE, it doesnt work.....

Sorry i forget tell that i use a SQLDATASOURCE to fill GridView
0