[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 Domain Controller Windows Update Problem

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i have a windows 2008 R2 Server (Domain Controller)

i am trying to do windows update on it and tells me that "some settings are managed by your system administrator"

first of all i am logged in as the administrator
second i cant seem to find anywhere to change the restriction on the serve anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:SJISIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099810
Normally that message, when related to 'windows update' would mean that Windows Update is being controlled by Group Policy.  Check the Domain Controller policies on the Domain Controllers OU...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35489753
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0