Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Message size limits

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am trying to work out how Exchange 2007 works with max message sizes.

Have been reading these two articles here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-message-size-limits.html

But am none the wiser.

If I go to Org Config > Hub T > Global Settings, I can see settings for Max Recv size/Max Send Size

But apparently these can also be set on the Hub Transport server level, although I can't see where.

And also the Send Connector level.

Which begs the question, which one takes precedence?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonwatts1972
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 35099780
The Global level is for the Exchange Organisation, if this is set then it's the most restrictive.

Th Send Connector is the maximum size allowed to go outside of your organisation, if this is more than the org setting then the org setting will take precedence.

The Receive connector is the maximum you can recieve from external sources, if this is more than the org setting then the org setting will take precedence.

This settings can both be overridden by setting the limit on the user, in which case this takes precedence. (with Exchange 2010)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:larry urban
larry urban earned 800 total points
ID: 35099921
which one takes precedence?
 they would work in a funnel effect...the first to have the smallest wins. It is setup so you can adjust the size limits at any point for granularity. let's say some email users connect directly to the mailbox server...and the mailbox limit is set to 10M max. they have a 10 meg max. but if some others, like internet gateway clients, has a setting of 5M max on the HUB. Outside people have a MAX of 5 but inside people have a max of 10.

it actually gets even more granular on the Exchange Server level, you can apply several message size limits on the following objects here:

    * Mailbox-User
    * Mail-Contact
    * Mail-User
    * PublicFolder
    * Distribution Group
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonwatts1972
ID: 35100038
Guys

Thank you!

As an example:

Limit sets on Mailboxes: 20MB
Limit set on Org Hub Transport (i.e. Org Config > Hub T > Global Settings > Transport Settings): 50MB

What does this actually mean? Because all messages have to go through the Hub Transports anyway, but the Send/Recv settings on the mailboxes are 20MB, so that means the 20MB one takes ownership, correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35100079
correct, the maximum allowed will be 20MB
0