Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rman duplication using channel tape instead of disk...

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I took a cold backup yesterday and transferred to destination. Daily source db goes to tape, i changed to disk and took a bakup.

After giving rman duplicaiton, its still using the TABE instead of disk.

Here is the rman config

 rman target sys/erpbfsys@ERPBF auxiliary sys/erpvissys@ERPVIS

Recovery Manager: Release 11.1.0.7.0 - Production on Thu Mar 10 16:19:38 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: ERPBF (DBID=284703557)
connected to auxiliary database: ERPVIS (not mounted)

RMAN> show all;

using target database control file instead of recovery catalog
RMAN configuration parameters for database with db_unique_name ERPBF are:
CONFIGURE RETENTION POLICY TO RECOVERY WINDOW OF 14 DAYS;
CONFIGURE BACKUP OPTIMIZATION OFF; # default
CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO 'DISK';
CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP OFF; # default
CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP FORMAT FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO '%F';
CONFIGURE CONTROLFILE AUTOBACKUP FORMAT FOR DEVICE TYPE SBT_TAPE TO '%F'; # default
CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE 'SBT_TAPE' PARALLELISM 3 BACKUP TYPE TO BACKUPSET;
CONFIGURE DEVICE TYPE DISK PARALLELISM 3 BACKUP TYPE TO COMPRESSED BACKUPSET;
CONFIGURE DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE 'SBT_TAPE' TO 1;
CONFIGURE DATAFILE BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 1; # default
CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE SBT_TAPE TO 1; # default
CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG BACKUP COPIES FOR DEVICE TYPE DISK TO 1; # default
CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT   '/u01/erpbf_backup/%U';
CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE 'SBT_TAPE' PARMS  'SBT_LIBRARY=/usr/openv/netbackup/bin/libobk.so64.1';
CONFIGURE MAXSETSIZE TO UNLIMITED; # default
CONFIGURE ENCRYPTION FOR DATABASE OFF; # default
CONFIGURE ENCRYPTION ALGORITHM 'AES128'; # default
CONFIGURE COMPRESSION ALGORITHM 'BZIP2'; # default
CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG DELETION POLICY TO BACKED UP 3 TIMES TO 'DISK';
CONFIGURE SNAPSHOT CONTROLFILE NAME TO '/u02/db/tech_st/11.1.0/dbs/snapcf_ERPBF.f'; # default

The backup is saved at '/u01/erpbf_backup/%U';
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb2
ID: 35099878
RMAN> CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE SBT_TAPE clear;

old RMAN configuration parameters:
CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE 'SBT_TAPE' PARMS  'SBT_LIBRARY=/usr/openv/netbackup/bin/libobk.so64.1';
old RMAN configuration parameters are successfully deleted
released channel: ORA_AUX_SBT_TAPE_1
released channel: ORA_AUX_SBT_TAPE_2
released channel: ORA_AUX_SBT_TAPE_3
released channel: ORA_AUX_DISK_1
released channel: ORA_AUX_DISK_2
released channel: ORA_AUX_DISK_3

RMAN> CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT = '/u01/erpbf_backup/%U';

old RMAN configuration parameters:
CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT   '/u01/erpbf_backup/%U';
new RMAN configuration parameters:
CONFIGURE CHANNEL DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT   '/u01/erpbf_backup/%U';
new RMAN configuration parameters are successfully stored

RMAN> CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO disk;

old RMAN configuration parameters:
CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO DISK;
new RMAN configuration parameters:
CONFIGURE DEFAULT DEVICE TYPE TO DISK;
new RMAN configuration parameters are successfully stored

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb2
ID: 35099884

RMAN> duplicate target database to ERPVIS;

Starting Duplicate Db at 10-MAR-11
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of Duplicate Db command at 03/10/2011 16:26:38
ORA-19554: error allocating device, device type: SBT_TAPE, device name:
ORA-27211: Failed to load Media Management Library
Additional information: 2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pinkuray
ID: 35106533
You error is similar to posted in other webpages:
Try to check these links:

http://www.orafaq.com/forum/m/328289/0/?srch=rman+clear#msg_328289

check this link: http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/50239/2/

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pinkuray earned 1000 total points
ID: 35106538
I think you need to do a show all; under in RMAN and then config SBT_TAPE device which will solve your problem.

0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108620
pinukuray,

They have already tried CLEAR of SBT_TAPE.  It was posted in http:#a35099878

Dba_Oracledb2,

I've never done a live duplication so most of what I'm posting is from research in the docs.



http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmdupdb.htm#i1008564


Step 1: Choosing a Duplication Technique

¿The DUPLICATE command requires at least one auxiliary channel to perform the work of the duplication on the auxiliary instance.


That get's you to:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10643/rcmsynta004.htm#RCMRF89996

Example 2-9 Allocating an Auxiliary Channel for Database Duplication

Just use disk instead of tape.

0