Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Profile issues

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a strange issue that i cannot figure out.  I have started deploying windows 7 x64 pro in our enviroment.  I have had two users who everything seems to be fine intially, but they they go to do somethign that requires authenitcation and it seems their username gets cached incorrectly.  I.E. - they open our SPWEB home page and then get a prompt for username and password, the username in the box is wrong, most commonly missing a .
our username names are first intial . last name (as an example Test User would be t.user).
However the name gets cached as tuser requiring they change it and enter their password to proceed, this reoccurs even if they click remeber password, and also occurs for things like outlook.  
The first user i was able to correct by simply creating a new profile.  However the second user i could not create a nre profile.  No matter what i did when i tried to log in as the user after renaming the old profile to old_t.user (as an example) it would constantly log me in with a temp profile.  I could not get it to create a new profile.
Any thoughts?  The only thing i saw in the log was reference to it creating a temp profile, and i searched the registry thinking i might find a reference to the incorrect username that i could change, but no luck there either.
0
Comment
Question by:SVT_Cobra_96
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35099988
sounds like that profile is hosed.. copy the profile into a holding area, delete the profile, create the new profile, log into the new profile, then log off of that profile, then copy from the holding area to the new profile (overwrite as required) and then login to the  newly created profile and see how things work from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVT_Cobra_96
ID: 35100006
i tried that...but when i moved or renamed the existing profile (i tried both) and then logged in as the user it kep logging in with a temp profile
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerod Sanderson earned 500 total points
ID: 35100019
Ran into a simular issue when I removed a profile.  this is what I found to have the temp profile go away.

1.Press on Start > Run >Regedit
2.Navigate to the following registry key :“HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList”
3.Under ProfileList navigate to  binary key’s like this :S-1-5-21-3656904587-1668747452-4095529-500
4.On the right side under  ProfileImagePath you’’ll see the username and profile path.
5.Chose the one with the desired user and delete the long reg key like :“HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList”
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35100033
Profwiz would be much more efficient that manually moving directories and it makes the necessary SID changes as well.

http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html

Download the user profile wizard and run from the admin login, the rest is fairly self-explanatory within the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVT_Cobra_96
ID: 35108163
Thanks i will give both suggestions a try and let you know.  THe user will not be back on site until tuesday. so i will not be able to try till then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVT_Cobra_96
ID: 35150378
I am still waiting on teh user to be onsite.  I will follow up then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SVT_Cobra_96
ID: 35192131
Still waiting on the user - he has been traveling apparently, hopefully i will catch him tomorrow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SVT_Cobra_96
ID: 35216235
the regedit did the trick.
0