Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Method To Improve SCCM Performance?

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello Everyone -

I introduced SCCM 2007 R3 to my company's domain a couple of months ago.  When I started, I didn't know a thing about it and am teaching myself how to use it more each day.  

Our company has 4 primary locations.  Each is connected by WAN with about 300-500 workstations at each location.  I installed the SCCM server at at my location in Tennessee, then created Site System roles at each of the other locations.

Here's what I'm trying to do:  The San Diego location is the other "big" one.  I recently installed the SCCM Console on one of their workstations to show them a few things.  During installation, I of course entered in the SCCM server in TN to connect to.  When they tried to browse it, it was extremely slow to populate collections as well as refreshing everything else.

What should I do?  I have already created a new VM in San Diego which will be deicated to SCCM use.  Should I make it a secondary site?  If so, would that alleviate many of my issues?

I had already started installing SQL on it when I stopped as I found that secondary sites use the primary's database.  If that's true, I can't see how the browsing and refreshing speed would improve.

My primary site has Windows 2008 R2 x64 running SCCM 2007 R3 on a beefed up VM running on ESX.

Please advise - Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blods
ID: 35103555
The performance for SCCM console has always been very slow, and there's many many threads of people complaining of the same thing.
Unfortunately I've never found anything that improves it, and the next version of SCCM has switched from using MMC snapins and so is much faster.

In our organization we address the problem by installing the SCCM console onto our 2008R2 terminal server at the main site (where the SQL server and primary SCCM site is) and the remote offices connect into that via 'Remote desktop'.
Even then the speed is still slow but it is MUCH faster than trying to do it across the WAN.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jedial19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35109636
The other thing you could do is set up your SCCM architecture so that sites like your San Diego site are Child Primaries to the Central/Primary site in Tenn.  The key here is making sure you have the management point role active on these servers (which I think is installed by defualt on primaries).  Then you can point their console to the local child primary.  The advantage of this method is that they should only be able to see and manage clients at their site.  If you have already installed these servers as Secondary servers you will probably need to remove and then reinstall SCCM on them.

There is alot more details to work out than what I have written here... this is just an idea to get you pointed in the right direction.
0