Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WinSSHD, Deltacopy

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am on day two trying to get Deltacopy client to connect to a deltacopy server.  Client = Server 2008 Server = Server 2008 w NO FIREWALL...

I use the default port, but when I do a netstat -a,. I do not see anything listening on TCP 873...

Does Deltacopy client connect into a SSD Daemon?  If so, I use WinSSHD and connect into it fine with Putty.  If this does not, then I give up.  I run the Deltacopy Server with a local authentication account and setup the client as the same..  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:stowyo
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35099995
Update - When I sit on the DeltaCopy Server and connect with the DeltaCopy client to the SAME server, I get the same error as above - an error I forgot to post...

Unable to fetch directory names.  rsync: failed to connect to servername:  Connection Refused (111)


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 668 total points
ID: 35108680
Hi!

Check your firewall.

- Ensure any firewall is either disabled or properly configured to allow port 873 traffic from client to server.
- Ensure the server is listening on the target machine
- Check if DeltaCopy service is running on the server. If it is not, start the service from Windows Control Panel

http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DisplayFAQ.do?fid=21

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35109328
TobiasHolm,

No firewalls blocking, server seems to be listening, but I do not see port 873 listening when I do the netstat -a command, service is running....

Stowy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35109460
ok. Do the service run on your Win2008 server? Some people had problems when installing in Win2008 server, they got "service creation failed".

http://forums.aboutmyx.com/forums/posts/list/90.page

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35109480
Yes it is running.  I had to make the svc acct admin
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 1332 total points
ID: 35110109
Do you *need* to run it with the DeltaCopy server?  Can you just map the drives through Windows and use the DeltaCopy client to sync the directories?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35111116
mccracky - can you expand upon your question?  I prefer to have something that does not require a mapped drive.  I am about to abandon this DeltaCopy application and use CWRYNC and a SSH Deamon - since that works.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 1332 total points
ID: 35111231
if cwRsync works, I'd just use it.

To expand on my comment:
If the "server" part is causing headaches, then you can just use the client side system between "local" directories.  You can just have the remote directory be a "local" one by it being mapped/mounted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stowyo
ID: 35111323
I think that is what I am going to do McCracky.  That is a great name, by the way.  cwRsync seems to have better control while this DeltaCopy has awful results for me...  I still have yet to have anybody confirm is I need the SSH Daemon to run on the server for DeltaCopy.  My Linux admin here says yes, but I think he is wrong.  Can you confirm/deny this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35111495
No, I can't.  But from what it looks like in the docs from this site: http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp.  It almost looks like the server with ssh is only supported if the server side is on Linux.  I'm not sure, but that's a guess from their docs and the FAQ.  

Does the data transfer need to be encrypted?  If not, try it without the ssh in the mix.
0