Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis Snap Deploy 3 BSOD 0x0000007E

Posted on 2011-03-10
24
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have Acronis Snap Deploy 3

I have deployed an image I created on a DC510SSF to a HP 500B MT. both machines have dissimilar hardware.

The problem is I am gettin the Blue Screen of Death 0x0000007E (0XC0000005, 0XBA2BF936, 0XBA4C320C, 0XBA4C2F08). I have started in safe mode and installed all the drivers that are missing. But still getting the same error.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mihouser
  • 13
  • 10
24 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35100250
Sounds like the DC510SSF has an Intel CPU and the HP 500B MT doesn't.

If that's the case then you have to disable the intelppm.sys driver.
Start in safe mode and open regedit then browse to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\Intelppm.
In the right pane, right-click the Start entry, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, change the 1 to 4, and then click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35100294
They are both Intel CPU's

I have just tried the disable intelppm

 I am now thinking it might be something with the SATA drive but I am not sure
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35100422
I don't think it wouldn't be a problem with SATA if it starts in safe mode.

It would more likely be a driver without a device than the other way around.

Check the Device Manager for drivers for devices from the old system and remove them. Especially for the display adapter and networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35100657
How would I check what is new and what is old?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35100731
In the Device Manager, use the View menu and select Show hidden devices.

When you expand let's say the Display Adapter, if there is more than one then the old ones should be grayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35100771
I didn't see anything that was grayed out
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35100780
On the display adapter. There was only one listed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35100898
The Hp 500B Thinks it is a HP 510SSF
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35100934
Can you post a minidump from one of the crashes? They should be in C:\WINDOWS\Minidump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35102754
I will do this tomorrow

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35108281
I was not able to fin that file. When I did a search for.dmp files on the machine all I see is a user.dmp file
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35108377
Are they enabled? Open the System icon in the Control Panel. Select the Advanced tab. Then the Startup and Recovery Select button. In the drop down under Write debugging info select the Small memory dump.

Also make a note of the location the minidump will be written.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35108398
Yes it is enabled.

I also checked here

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

Still no go
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35108450
Have you checked the system logs for error entries at the time of the BSOD?

Click Start then Run and enter this command Eventvwr.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35108489
I will do that now

Whn it is done should I upload these files?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35108536
If you find anything, just click on the Copy to Clipboard button and paste it in your reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35108672
Log Name:      J:\today.evt
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          3/11/2011 3:50:25 AM
Event ID:      7026
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ACCOUNTING510SS
Description:
The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
AFD
ClntMgmt
eeCtrl
Fips
IPSec
MRxSmb
NetBIOS
NetBT
RasAcd
Rdbss
SPBBCDrv
SRTSP
SRTSPX
SYMTDI
Tcpip
WPS
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7026</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-11T09:50:25.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>17221</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>J:\today.evt</Channel>
    <Computer>ACCOUNTING510SS</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>
AFD
ClntMgmt
eeCtrl
Fips
IPSec
MRxSmb
NetBIOS
NetBT
RasAcd
Rdbss
SPBBCDrv
SRTSP
SRTSPX
SYMTDI
Tcpip
WPS</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

DETAIL TAB
Log Name:      J:\today.evt
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          3/11/2011 3:50:25 AM
Event ID:      7026
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      ACCOUNTING510SS
Description:
The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
AFD
ClntMgmt
eeCtrl
Fips
IPSec
MRxSmb
NetBIOS
NetBT
RasAcd
Rdbss
SPBBCDrv
SRTSP
SRTSPX
SYMTDI
Tcpip
WPS
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7026</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-11T09:50:25.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>17221</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>J:\today.evt</Channel>
    <Computer>ACCOUNTING510SS</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>
AFD
ClntMgmt
eeCtrl
Fips
IPSec
MRxSmb
NetBIOS
NetBT
RasAcd
Rdbss
SPBBCDrv
SRTSP
SRTSPX
SYMTDI
Tcpip
WPS</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35108798
I was talking about the system logs in the event viewer.

The image you are using is messed up somehow. I am not familiar with Acronis Snap Deploy 3. When I image a system I just clone the drive with Acronis True Image so I'm afraid I can't even tell you where you went wrong.

I just got a call and have to run out for a couple of hours and I will check back then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35108875
Ok. Thanks. I ran accross this in the sys log

Error      3/11/2011 3:45:41 AM      DCOM      10005      None
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35109916
You need to use Universal Restore to achieve this.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/snapdeploy/features.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35109931
I have Universal Restore
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35109972
That error is not the problem.

Was this computer working before you imaged the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mihouser
ID: 35109984
Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110568
It's apparent that something has gone wrong somewhere. The whole point of using that Acronis software is to avoid these problems.

You should either give it another try or maybe use this to solve the problem.
http://www.acronis.com/support/?ow=1

If it were me, I would clone the drive or just move it.


.
0