Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading HD in Mac Book Pro - Old HD has 2 partitions mac 10.6 & Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings gentlemen!

I have a friend with the following issue.
We wish to upgrade the HD in her Mac Book Pro, but we wish to cart all of the info from each partition into the new HD.

The steps that have been taken are as follows:

0) Created DMG's of both old partitions. (using 0 as an afterthought)
1) Partitioned the new HD with OSX disk util into 2 partitions - Mac Journaled & MS-DOS
2) Used carbon copy to cart the mac partiton to the new drive.
3) Switched the HD's, booted into the MAc OS from the new HD.
4) Ran Boot Camp to install Win 7 on the MS-DOS partition
5) Repartitioned the respective partition with NTFS and installed windows.

It is here where I am stuck.
How so I get to write over the newest Win 7 Partition (NTFS) with the old partition data?
0
Comment
Question by:codaaladdin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35100882
Did you use a windows imaging tool to image the windows hard drive?

You need to create an image of the partition using a windows partition/imager and then re-image back to the new partition once you have installed the new hard drive - it's easiest to do this with an external USB or firewire hard drive which can then be hooked up to the new install once it's done.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 800 total points
ID: 35112286
0
 

Author Comment

by:codaaladdin
ID: 35327213
I am no longer working on this project.

Strung:  I attempted winclone and couldn't get it to work... I honestly dont remember why.

Roylong:  No.  We used the disk utility within Mac OS X (10.6).

Note:  I also attempted this with Clonezilla with no success.

I am going to have to close this question....  >:(
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1200 total points
ID: 35328320
Sounds like something got messed up because the windows partition wasn't imaged with a windows tool.

If trying this in future use a windows tool for win 7 OR convert to a virtual machine using VMware converter and just run the win 7 as a VM under vmware fusion; virtualbox or parallels.
0