Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java and Excel file?

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a complicated Excel (2007) template with pivot tables, etc. Now I want to automate the excel generation process: fill in the data to this template, auto-refresh the datasource/pivot table, save the file, etc. All automatically done in Java. Is it possible? Is POI capable of doing this? Thanks for any input.
0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 400 total points
ID: 35100195
I have used JExcelApi in the past with good results. It probably depends on exactly what you want to do with the excel file, but what you described above is very similar to what I was doing, ie. opening a template file, filling in data values, saving the file with a new name, etc.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 35100402
believe poi also supports that
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 35100525
I used to use Formula One many years ago - I believe it was doing from java perhaps not all but very many
Excel functions. Now it is called ReportingEngines from Actuate - it probably should help.
Whether it is worth paying money for it, or rather use POI - that's another question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 400 total points
ID: 35105274
JReports you can use !
0
 

Author Comment

by:heyday2004
ID: 35106370
Thanks for the replies. I'm using Excel 2007, seems JExcelApi doesn't support Excel 2007? My purpose is to automate the excel file generation, i.e. auto refresh pivot table data, etc. Thanks for any further input.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 35106403

Looks like Actuate eSpreadsheet does support Excel 2007, see:
http://www.xlsoft.com/jp/products/actuate/pdf/Actuate_Supported_Products_10_eSE.pdf


 
0