[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 and 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I try to send out an attachment extension .exe, .cmd and .zip but my outlook blocks it.
How can I allow this to be sent out? I also have exchange server 2003 but I don't want to change any settings on exchange.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ksean
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35101481
Put the file/s into a .rar archive and resend.

Chances are even if you manage to send the attachment out by editing your settings the recipient probably will not be able to receive the mail.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35103658
Please check this:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.asp

who to allow extensions in outlook
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35103994
0