Solved

Passive monitoring

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We want to ping our computer and get alerts when they go down. So we would have a service installed on the computers for example and if someone turns it off or it crashes, we will get an email notifying us. Does such software exist? Also is this process called passive monitoring?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:alexab1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35100348
monitorIt
 http://www.breakoutsoft.com
Works great, we use it for out servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35100357
Passive usually refers to sniffing, you are just looking for monitoring.
There are sooo many tools out there, what is your price range, and what OS do you want it to run on?
For Linux, there are quite a few open source...Nagios (little hard to setup).
Also, how may computers are you wanting to monitor, just ballpark...? Servers or Workstations, and do you want just ping, or notification if services go down? (www, smtp, ftp, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
ID: 35129395
We have windows 7 and we are looking for a free open source. For now we have 4 computers but we'll have a lot more in the future and in different locations. They are workstations and we need email notification if the services go down as well as ping. We are looking for agent monitoring software something similar to a remote access software that will tell us if the computer is online and also send us snapshot of the system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35132102
So, you are just looking for "ping" type that will just monitor the IP, and nothing else, correct?
With email notifications?
Do you need this to run on a Windows box, or do you have the ability to run Linux also?  That will open your options quite a bit, if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
ID: 35132267
I want to monitor the IP as well as the activities on the computer(for example we are running an application on our computers I want to make sure that the application is online). We'll run on Windows box for now but if it can also run on Linux that will be nice.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 35132491
Have you tried Spiceworks?  Free, runs on windows, and has monitoring, notification.
The software does split, usually, depending on how you are monitoring the "application".
Will this be actual app services / processes you want to monitor, or Inet-type things that have a port to monitor, such as WWW, SMTP, FTP, etc?
Most software does one or the other, and it's not clear which you really need at this point.
Basically, if it's a client-server type app, as in web or email services, you need one thing, if you are monitoring processes (fax server, Disk space, other "internal" processes) you need another class of software (usually...there are some that combine, but they are generally not free).
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexab1
ID: 35132623
Thank you for your answer I haven't tried Spiceworks I'll look into it. We just want to monitor a process.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 500 total points
ID: 35132710
You may also want to try this, one of the few Windows based opensource that does all.
YAPM.

http://yaprocmon.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alexab1
ID: 35132769
Thanks for the links I'll try both sotwares.
0