Solved

How can I look up the OWA address for Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I look up the OWA address for Exchange 2007?

I have full administrative access to the Exchange and Active Directory servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 333 total points
ID: 35100516
It will be an A record in your external DNS and not necessarily the same as the one on the properties under Server Configuration > Client Access > OWA
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 167 total points
ID: 35100834
open exchange management shell

type get-owavirtualdirectory |fl

and you will get all the info of internal and external url's of owa for all the client access servers you have on your organization
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 333 total points
ID: 35101224
This isn't necessarily the same as the A record that has been created in the external DNS as I already mentioned!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now