Solved

Change Line of Code in Module (using Access 2000)

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have function listed below in the code section.

Would you please help to change following line "Where [LoanID]=" & sVar & "")

This line was correct when I have LoanID with Type Number (Size Double) in the table.
Currently Data Type in Table changed from Number to Text.  How can I adjust line because when I run function I have run time error "No current record".  Once I changed Data Type back to Number everything is working.  Thank you.
Function ConcatVar(sVar As Variant) As String
Dim rs As DAO.Recordset, s As String

Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("select * From [Combined-Tax-Data] Where [LoanID]=" & sVar & "")

    rs.MoveFirst
 
    Do Until rs.EOF
      s = s & rs("[Tax_Explanation]") & ";"
      rs.MoveNext
    Loop

    ConcatVar = Left(s, Len(s) - 1)
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:maximyshka
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 500 total points
ID: 35100496
Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("select * From [Combined-Tax-Data] Where [LoanID]='" & sVar & "'")

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 500 total points
ID: 35100507
Please note that I've added two ' (one after the [LoanID] an one between the "")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 35100536
Or

Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("select * From [Combined-Tax-Data] Where [LoanID]=""" & sVar & """")

Single or double apostrophes - either one should work fine.

Ss
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 35100577
try this:

CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("select * From [Combined-Tax-Data] Where [LoanID]=" & Chr(34) &  sVar & Chr(34) )

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35100891
Please keep in mind that contrary to popular belief ... single quotes are problematic in Access criteria expressions ... because in this case for example ... if sVar  happens to contain a single quote ... aka apostrophe ... like O'Brien etc ... your expression will fail.  Using double quotes - Chr(34) avoids this issue.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximyshka
ID: 35100915
Thanks MX.  Sorry about points
0