Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Restarting a service in Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
How can I schedule a service to be restarted daily?
I am running Server 2008 OS.
0
Comment
Question by:PatLevy
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35100575
Create a scheduled task that runs NET STOP "SERVICE NAME" and then NET START "SERVICE NAME"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
janvanderwijk earned 1000 total points
ID: 35100589
In short:
create a batchfile with the following:
net stop <servicename>
net start <servicename>
Select in the Server Manager: Configuration, Task Scheduler, and Select: "Create Basic Task".
Then you are able to set the time to run the batchfile, created earlier.
0