Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 database

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am gettng below message on my exchange 2010 server. Does any one know how to check maintenance window in Exchange 2010 and how to resolve the below warning


Information Store (7484) Mailbox Database 1918073711: Database 'H:\Exchange2010\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1918073711\Mailbox Database 1918073711.edb': While attempting to move to the next or previous node in a B-Tree, the database engine skipped over 10499 non-visible nodes in 55 pages. It is likely that these non-visible nodes are nodes which have been marked for deletion but which are yet to be purged. The database may benefit from widening the online maintenance window during off-peak hours in order to purge such nodes and reclaim their space. If this message persists, offline defragmentation may be run to remove all nodes which have been marked for deletion but are yet to be purged from the database.
      Name: DVU-1-2F
      Owning Table: DVU-1-2F
      ObjectId: 16273
      PgnoRoot: 612733
      Type: 2
      Unversioned Deletes: 0
      Uncommitted Deletes: 0
      Committed Deletes: 10499
      Non-Visible Inserts: 0

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:sandyferdinando
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35100599
You canignore this, it's just items in the database that are deleted but not purged yet.  It will clear them itself.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 2000 total points
ID: 35100869
this is for sure caused by an overlap between backup jobs and maintenance window of the database. Like demazter said you can ignore it. Go to the properties of the mailbox database if you want to see the maintenance window.

the exchange management shell command get-mailboxdatabase -identity "dbname" |fl should also give you more info about the maintenance window
0