Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server upgrade from 2005 to 2008

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
I am trying to install the SQL Server development version on my laptop that currently has SQL Server 2005 installed. When I run the upgrade wizard and attempt to install I am informed that Analysis Services is not running and so the whole thing is dead in the water until I can get Analysis Services to run. When I go tot he SQL Server 2005 configuration manager and attempt to start Analysis Services it says it timed out and to read the error log. I need to get this done. How do I get Analysis Services to run?  I have pasted the last entry of the log below:


Message: The service cannot be started: The DOM parser failed to load and parse the stream. URL:'' Reason: 'Incorrect document syntax.
' Source:''. File position: 0. Line: 1. The DOM parser failed to load and parse the file '\\?\C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\Data\master.vmp'. (Source: \\?\C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\Log\msmdsrv.log, Type: 3, Category: 289, Event ID: 0xC1210000)
Message: Service stopped. (Source: \\?\C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.2\OLAP\Log\msmdsrv.log, Type: 1, Category: 289, Event ID: 0x41210001
0
Comment
Question by:tomkovic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 35108134
If this is just a development environment on your laptop, maybe it's more interesting (and cleaner) to uninstall the old version and install 2008 from scratch?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35109977
True as Valentino Suggests, it might be better to install a new copy instead of upgrade.. The error might be because of a bad installation and you might need to Remove SSAS using Add/ Remove Programs and try to add it during the upgrade.. Give it a try, might help
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomkovic
ID: 35111917
Will I  lose any data by doing this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 35112038
You will definitely need to Backup your databases and any Other SSIS/SSRS packages and Reports and Then restore them after installing SQL  Server 2008.. Also, once you restore them in 2008 you will not be able to restore it back on SQL 2005 ..they are not backward compatible.. This will apply even if you upgrade your SQL server without fresh installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomkovic
ID: 35113893
Will I be able to deploy databases from my laptop running SQL 2008  onto remote servers using SQL 2005?

I have web servers to deploy to. One runs 2005 the other runs 2008. Is there a way to work with both?
0