Solved

What Exchange server 2007 steps are necessary enable users to be able to access their email using iPhones?

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What Exchange server 2007 steps are necessary enable users to be able to access their email using iPhones?

From what I have been told, the organization where I am working to set this up doesn't have Outlook Web Access (OWA) enabled.

I have entered all the correct settings into the IPhone and am unable to get it to sync with the organization's Exchange Server.

I am currently looking at the organization's Exchange and Active Directory servers.

What are the exact steps that I need to follow on the server (network) side to make sure that users within the organization are able to access their Exchange server email using IPhones?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 35100635
There is no magic set of steps - you need to make sure Activesync is enabled on the mailbox and you can test on the test site to see if there are errors:

https://testexchangeconnectivity.com

Run the Exchange Activesync test and specify manual server settings.

Was a 3rd party SSL certificate installed on the Exchange server when it was installed?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:praveenkumare_sp
praveenkumare_sp earned 250 total points
ID: 35102795
i have answered a similar question please go through the below link the user had a series of question and i have updated my answer for all

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26879270.html


let me know if u have specific query
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now