Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What is the minimum software and hardware requirements for MS SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the minimum software and hardware requirements for MS SharePoint 2010,
and if MS SharePoint 2010 can be installed in their windows 2003 64bit SQL server
0
Comment
Question by:sumitdass2007
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35100735
You can find the requirements for MS Sharepoint 2010 here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485.aspx

jppinto
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35101674
That should answer your question:

SharePoint 2010 cannot be installed on windows server 2003. And it will support only 64-bit (x64) versions of Windows Server 2008 SP2 and Windows Server 2008 R2 as Mike mentioned.

Please check this link also.

http://www.sharepointedutech.com/2010/07/17/hardware-and-software-requirements-for-sharepoint-2010/

Hope that helps
Jason

0
 

Author Comment

by:sumitdass2007
ID: 35103088
Thanks both of you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35107378
sumitdass2007, please explain why you accepted the second solution posted and not mine as it provides the same information as the one that was accepted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garyoh
ID: 37769496
My guess is probably because he actually answered instead of making the person go find it all out for himself.
0