Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I keep getting this McAfee pop up error - failed to delete file

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hi experts,

  I run McAfee Assa Enpoint Protection and for about a week now I keep getting this error message below. I alreay un-installed and re-install McAfee and this pop up continues to appear. Please help.

Failed to delete file. - cdt2011.exe
Artemis!4B16D771A4B9
D:\cdt2011.exe

0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35100732
Can you right-click on that file and identify any properties (owner, size, creator, etc.)?
Does either "Artimis" or "cdt" mean anything to you regarding any applications, files, or data bases you use?

A lot of malware will create random names for their executable files.

If the file name is completely unknown to you, try re-naming it to something like xyz.exe

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35100814
"Artemis" is the name of a fairly old variant of malware - so that looks kind of suspicious.

I suggest downloading and running the McAfee "Stinger" application (safe for Servers)
http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/how-to-use-stinger.aspx

It is a fully safe application - used millions of times - and might be a simple fix.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35100883
Artemis is the new McAfee technology, I'll post back in the morning as I'm tired
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35101156
Thanks Si.

frankbustos,
"legalsrl" is the duty McAfee guy around here, but it is late at night in his part of the world.
He can post more tomorrow.

The only reference I could find to "cdt2011.exe" relates to some kind of Dental software. You don't work in a Dental office do you?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35106580
OK, I'm back in the room.......Artemis is the new heuristics technology from McAfee that detects and removes files based on Global Threat Intelligence......what your seeing up there is a detection by Artemis to that file on your D: drive.

Firstly, what is your D drive, is it a CD, removable storage etc ?

Cheers
Simon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35202804
that was it!!! cd in cd-rom drive.
0