Solved

excel compare two rows and give value

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts ,

I have attached an excel sheet .

                  
team a       team b              player
a            a                           shawn
b            c                         david
c            a                           mach
d            b                           rich
e            e                         none
            b                          raj

What i am trying to do here is compare team a to team b and output players related to them.

i.e. if a = a output should be shawn


Plz help
0
Comment
Question by:santoshmotwani
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35100838
You didn't post any attachment...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35100858
Where are the "player" names comming? A second list? It's not clear what you want to do here...please provide a sample sheet.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 500 total points
ID: 35100874
A simple IF test in the foruth column works, see attached

=IF(A2=B2,C2,"")

Cheers


dave
out.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35100879
sorry i forgot to attach.
question.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35100962
OK, but what do you want to do here? You need to explain please. Do you want this file to be the source of a check on another sheet and if the criterias of team a and team b is met to return the player name?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35100982
if team a and team b is met to return the player name?

thats all i need , its all in one shee
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35101043
@ brett

nice help mate !!! just one modification , there are two players for a in the sheet ... how to get all of them ...

like something compare a will everything in teamb ....then compare b with everthing in team b


Thnx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35103435
thnx mate !!!!
0