Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Statement - Can't add ID

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a statement that counts occurrences of a combined field. I need the ID number of each of those rows.
SELECT    sFirstName + ' ' + sLastName AS Contacts, COUNT(sFirstName + ' ' + sLastName) AS NumOccurrences
FROM         tContacts
GROUP BY sFirstName + ' ' + sLastName
HAVING      (COUNT(sFirstName + ' ' + sLastName) > 1)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mgordon-spi
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35100875
you need to join back;
select c.sFirstName , c.sLastName, c.ID
  from tContacts c
  join ( SELECT    sFirstName , sLastName , COUNT(*) AS NumOccurrences
           FROM         tContacts
          GROUP BY sFirstName , sLastName
           HAVING     count(*) > 1
        ) l
  ON l.sFirstName = c.sFirstName
 AND l.sLastName = c.sLastName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35101160
What is your SQL Server version?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgordon-spi
ID: 35101197
That was great, thank you very much..
0