Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - conditional statement in the select list

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a query that needs to build a display name for a field as part of the select list.  The display name will consist of two database fields from the tables in the query.  The first field will always be displayed.  But the second field could potentially be null.  If the second field is null then I just want to display the first field.  But if the second field is not null then I want to display the first field a colon and then the second field and have it returned as part of the select list.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JosephEricDavis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35101081
Try like this.
select FirstField,COALESCE(FirstField+':'+SecondField,FirstField) SecondField

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 35101083
or this.
select FirstField,ISNULL(FirstField+':'+SecondField,FirstField) AS SecondField

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35101482

declare @SQL

select @SQL = FirstField + ISNULL(',' + SecondField, '')

--print @SQL
0