?
Solved

I have the following asp page I wanted to add client side script but I do not know where to put it?

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my page with master looks like this,
<%@ Page Title="" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPage.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="deleteme.aspx.cs" Inherits="AceSA_12_12_2009.Prod.deleteme" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
</asp:Content>

I am trying to add popup calendar as in this example,

http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18850


0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1336 total points
ID: 35100994
Put it somewhere after the closing </asp:Content> tag. That way you will ensure that your HTML has finished loading before the script runs.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 664 total points
ID: 35101155
I usually put mine between the content tags where it is being used and have never had any problem with it. Just make sure that on your master page your head tag is set to runat =server :

<head runat="server">
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 35113975
can you kindly, cut and paste the following code to show me how it would fit my page,  thanks a lot.

the code is,
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <link href="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/themes/base/jquery-ui.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
  <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4/jquery.min.js"></script>
  <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>
 
  <script>
  $(document).ready(function() {
    $("#datepicker").datepicker();
  });
  </script>
</head>
<body style="font-size:62.5%;">
 
<div type="text" id="datepicker"></div>

</body>



my page is,

<%@ Page Title="" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPage.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="deleteme.aspx.cs" Inherits="AceSA_12_12_2009.Prod.deleteme" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">
</asp:Content>



0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1336 total points
ID: 35115680
These three lines:
  <link href="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/themes/base/jquery-ui.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
  <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4/jquery.min.js"></script>
  <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>

Open in new window

Would go in between the <head> and </head> tags in your master page.

Then your content page would be:
<%@ Page Title="" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/MasterPage.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="deleteme.aspx.cs" Inherits="AceSA_12_12_2009.Prod.deleteme" %>
<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">


  <script>
  $(document).ready(function() {
    $("#datepicker").datepicker();
  });
  </script>
</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 35125321
thanks
0