Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming a User

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a situation where a user login has a problem with our sales software.
A new profile has been created for the user and the problem goes away.

I am stuck with how to get the users old emails to the new account so that she will not loose her email history.

How do you go about moving a users emails to a new email account.  I have looked at IMPORT but that might turn out to be messy.  Is there an easier way.
Can you somehow rename the old accout with the new name?

 
What is the easiest way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:HCSHAW
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billfusion
ID: 35100981
Have you looked at using the  exmerge utility?  What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35101046
What version of Exchange?

If 2007 / 2010, you can remove the mailbox from the old user and then hook it up to another AD account without a mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
toc-tom earned 2000 total points
ID: 35101104
You could export the old email to a PST and import it to the new account.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35101379
Use the PST file. It is the easiest way to import into the new profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HCSHAW
ID: 35109375
It appears that for EXCHANGE 2003 that  the best way if not the only way is to use the PST export import.  Thanks to all for the input.
Harry
0