Solved

How do I know what are the best practices for setting up Meta Keywords for my Joomla site

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Joomla website that I did not utilize the meta keywords properly. I need to set my site up so that Google can see the meta keywords.

We work with many report writing, development and report scheduling tools. These tools work literally with thousands of applications that use Crystal Reports and its related tools.
I did not know exactly what to put in the Description and the meta keywords.


Here is what little I know to do.
I was told that if I use certain words too much in the meta keywords that Google will flag me....
For example if I work with Crystal Reports in Development, Training and Consulting.
So which one of these groups can I post......
Crystal Reports Development, Crystal Reports Training, Crystal Reports Consulting,
or
Crystal Reports, Training, Development, Consulting.

......and what if we work with hundreds of database applications that use Crystal Reports as it's Report writing too......
Crystal Reports Development for QuickBooks, Crystal Reports Development for PeachTree,
Crystal Reports Development for Lawson, Crystal Reports Development for Great Plains......and the same for Crystal Reports Training for QuickBooks. etc.... etc.

1. What is the best way to lay this out if I have over 200 different applications that we work with. In otherwords QuickBooks, PeachTree, Lawson and GreatPlains are 4 of those 200 applications.
 
2. Is having the words repeated over and over "Crystal Reports" get me higher rankings but can also get me flagged.

3. Is there a way to know I am going to get flagged.....like is there a tool that will check to find the sweet spot that is just enough but not too much in regards to the meta keywords.

4. Any learning or reading materials, advice, best practices or steps would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tiggerito
Tiggerito earned 300 total points
ID: 35107600
Google does not look at the meta keywords tag at all, so whatever you do will make no difference.

Work on using keywords in your content and title tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35110697
So you are saying that it does not even matter if I put anything in the meta keywords shown in the image below.....that Google does not search that. I was told that it did.

It sounds like you are saying I should focus on the pages of content so that these key words will show up in the pages frequently. Is there a way to identify whether I have used too much content so that Google won't flag me....?

when you say Title I assume you mean everything between
<Title> Crystal Reports Development </Title>

Am I on the right track.... Please advise.
MetaDataSettings.png
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kuzmanovicb
kuzmanovicb earned 200 total points
ID: 35110896
"Google does not look at the meta keywords tag at all" - this part means google ignores meta keywords tag. Its not part of optimization for google for a long time now.

Q: I assume you mean everything between <Title> Crystal Reports Development </Title>
A: Yes, Google gives much weight to Title
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35111138
Just seems funny that Joomla uses that and has for every version. Sorry for asking twice. Had to make sure.
Is there a way to hide key words in the title area or in the content so I can get a better ranking.
Is it true that there is a limit to the number of key words you can have on the page and if their are two many do I get flagged.
Remember I am going to be showing roughly 200 pages that are almost identical in every way except that they refer to a different application
Crystal Reports Development for QuickBooks, Crystal Reports Training for QuickBooks
Crystal Reports Development for PeachTree, Crystal Reports Training for PeachTree
Crystal Reports Development for Act, Crystal Reports Training for Act
Crystal Reports Development for GoldMine, Crystal Reports Training for GoldMine
Crystal Reports Development for SalesForce, Crystal Reports Training for SalesForce

Also I sent you an offline message that I hope you received pertaining to an idea I had which I noticed you did development for. Hope you saw it.


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kuzmanovicb
kuzmanovicb earned 200 total points
ID: 35112110
Q: Is there a way to hide key words in the title area or in the content so I can get a better ranking.
A: In title area no, in content yes but its usually not recommended.

Q: Is it true that there is a limit to the number of key words you can have on the page and if their are two many do I get flagged.
A: If You mean of the same keyword than Yes, it is called keyword density and if You repeat them a lot it is called keyword stuffing and google can give You negative points.
If You thing about number of different keywords than No, its just that google cant rank one page well for a lot of keywords so it would be wise to force a few.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kuzmanovicb
ID: 35112156
btw, to avoid possible confusion I am not Tiggerito
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tiggerito
Tiggerito earned 300 total points
ID: 35114027
The meta keywords tag may still work with some search engines. In fact I believe adSense uses it when it can't find any useful content on the page.

Unfortunately, this tag was abused so much that Google decided to ignore it years ago.

Because of that, I normally recommend that people don't waste too much time on it. If you do use it, many say keep it short, say less than 10 words.

Trying to add lots of hidden keywords may get you flagged. I often get asked these sorts of questions from clients. If you have an idea to fool Google, then most likely they have been spammed by it millions of times and will flag it. Hidden keywords is on the top of the list.

Over using keywords in the content may get you flagged and will make the page annoying to users. If your main aim is to sell something, your content should focus on the visitors experience and not on robots. Getting the balance of great content that contains keywords is the trick.

With Google's recent update it seems the content of pages is being scrutinised more. Short content may be being hit. It's looking like 500 to 1000 words is the area to aim for.

The fact that most of your pages are identical may be an issue. This has been a working tactic in the past, so may still work for a while. Try you best to make each page unique. Maybe using an article spinner would help. These automatically swap words around to try and uniquify content. e.g. swap application to tool.

Your meta description is also useful. This may be displayed in search results as the snippet, under your title text. So the content in both of these are helpful in getting people to visit your website.

Don't worry about over using Crystal Reports. Just use it naturally. You want Google to realise that's the focus of your website, and I would imagine that the natural content would use it enough times to do that. Use Google Web Master Tools to find out an overview on what Google thinks are the common keywords on your website.

By the way, I am Tiggerito
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35114232
Did You mean per page here...?
With Google's recent update it seems the content of pages is being scrutinised more. Short content may be being hit. It's looking like 500 to 1000 words is the area to aim for.

Because so many of my pages are identical I pray it is not too much of an issue. I have a team of guys (many from this very site that have been laid off or are looking for work) that have specialized in how Crystal Reports has worked with many different products. Some of us have been trainers and some of us have been report writers for many unique products described above. So we decided to make use of our cumulative knowledge and create a place where we have an expert in a variety of applications that work with Crystal Reports hence the site www.reportsolutions.com We also have a few Access guys and SQL guys just for added flavor.

So my finial question is what is this "article spinner thing or swap application tool". My whole thought was to make roughly 75% of the module there unique are about 20 Joomla modules per page and embed fields in the content text that will change per page with a unique sentence or two in each module as well as a unique product name.

I assume Google Web Master Tools is something I should investigate.

Argh...Sorry I meant to ask if it really pays to use Google Adwords or Yahoo's pay per click advertising stuff...?

I used to use Yahoo's and it helped some but people only saw 3 or 4 of the applications we worked with that use Crystal Reports and I think they did not get we worked with so many. The conveyance of the multitude of applications did not come across and they left before they contacted us. This is why I realize I need to get busy with the multiple pages. Thank you both for your infinite wisdom.

Tiggerito I did leave you a personal message on your site I hope you got.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiggerito earned 300 total points
ID: 35114522
Did You mean per page here...?
Yep.

maybe you could make each page original by talking about the specific product Crystal Reports is working with. You want to attract people with those products anyhow. It's work but content is what draws in the visitors.

So my finial question is what is this "article spinner thing or swap application tool".
I wasn't very clear there. The swap application tool was meant to be an example!
An article spinner will take an article and change the words around so it looks unique. Lets take one of your example sentences:

Crystal Reports Development for PeachTree, Crystal Reports Training for PeachTree

If we say the following word groups exist:

Development, Design, Application
Training, Education, Tutorials

Then you can spin your sentence in many ways. Here are some:

Crystal Reports Development for PeachTree, Crystal Reports Training for PeachTree
Crystal Reports Design for PeachTree, Crystal Reports Education for PeachTree
Crystal Reports Application for PeachTree, Crystal Reports Tutorials for PeachTree
Crystal Reports Development for PeachTree, Crystal Reports Educationfor PeachTree
...

Each one looking a lot more unique. The more word variations you setup, the more unique each article should look.

I would generally not endorse article spinners as they are mostly used to steal other peoples content. It doesn't seem so bad if it's your own.

You want to spend some time on it. I've seen a lot of spinned articles that just talk gibberish.

Advertising all depends. Suck it and see. If it costs you $1000 per sale and your profits are $10 then don't do it!
You can experiment with $50 and see what the costs are like.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35141192
Thank you very much. Great advice.
0