Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What might be causing this ORA error in Informatica??

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why would a query, run in sqlplus or Toad, run just fine....   but then the same query run by Informatica against the same DB cause the following error??

ORA-29275: partial multibyte character

Following is an exerpt of the session's log file:

32011-03-10 11:41:18 : ERROR : (18198 | READER_1_1_1) : (IS | ISVC_ISS_AU_01) : Node_AU01_g3u1675c : RR_4035 : SQL Error [
ORA-29275: partial multibyte character

ORA-29275: partial multibyte character

Database driver error...
Function Name : Fetch
SQL Stmt : SELECT ODS_CM3RM1_D_VW.NUMBERHPSW, ODS_CM3RM1_D_VW.PAGE, .......

Open in new window


At the very least, does anyone have a way to figure out how to determine what record is causing the problem?  The query is a simple select from a single table... no joins... no where clauses... it might as well be a simple "select *" query.

Thanks,
iluomo
0
Comment
Question by:iluomo227
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35101578
I guess you are using some Unicode character set. I'm not familiar with Informatica, but can you confirm it supports the character set you are using?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jaiminpsoni
jaiminpsoni earned 500 total points
ID: 35103594
Check this if it helps.

http://infapc.blogspot.com/2009/05/informatica-session-fails-with-rr4035.html

To figure out what record is causing problem, try restricting the count of rows returned by the query using some where condition.

I am not familiar with informatica, but in oracle we have rownum to get first N rows.

Suppose table has 1000 rows, retrieve first 100 rows, first 200 rows.... Not really efficient, but you will be able to figure out which record is causing problem using this way.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
preraksheth earned 500 total points
ID: 35103775
First step: Determine which column is causing the problem, by issuing column by column query instead of * or all columns
Second step: Once the column is found (after adding the column, you should get the problem, and after removing, you should not), limit records by using where clause - the where clause will depend on the column properties, but the best candidate is the primary key column. Say you have a numeric primary key, then you can directly put a between clause to limit record.
This way you should be able to find the exact value causing the problem. Then update the record to something acceptable, and you are done
0