Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need instructions on how to give an Active Directory user access to applications through Citrix 4.5

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need instructions on how to give an Active Directory user access to applications through Citrix 4.5.

I have full administrative access to the Citrix server and Active Directory server as well as the entire domain.

I need instructions on how to give an Active Directory user access to applications through Citrix 4.5.

These instructions need to be detailed, since I don't have any experience configuring Citrix yet.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 800 total points
ID: 35101181
http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=15053

Should be on about the 3rd page.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 400 total points
ID: 35102610
This is the technet virtuall lab setup.they are with server 2008.but you can improve knoledge in citrix & which'll more helpfull
https://cmg.vlabcenter.com/default.aspx?moduleid=281742e3-2613-42da-bd58-2c3578f039b4
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 800 total points
ID: 35102714
But learning XenDesktop does absolutely nothing for adding users to a published app in XenApp.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arunexp
arunexp earned 400 total points
ID: 35104954
select the application. right click properties, find the group which have access, go to AD and add the user to the group
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 400 total points
ID: 35112943
You can change the user access using the Citrix Access Management Console -

Citrix AMC > (Expand) Farm-Name > (Expand) Applications > Right click the application > Properties > Users

Change the 'Select directory type' to 'Operating System User Selector' > Click Add
Change the location to your AD Domain
Enter (or browse for) the AD user or group > OK
OK the application properties window and the change will take effect.

Lee
0